mgbbx1

Linksys, Netgear, ect. Webbase configurations for switches or layer 2 devices.
Guest

Re:mgbbx1

Post by Guest » Wed Oct 06, 2010 11:49 pm

Hi all,  Check out the Q&A section   where i found the following SFP frequency chart; http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/ ... ed87.shtml A. MiniGBIC modules, more commonly known as SFP (Small form Factor Pluggable) modules, are hot pluggable media converters.ModelMedia TypeMax Range(3)Wavelength (nm)ConnectorMFEBX1(1)SMF (2)20 kmTx 1310 / Rx 1550LCMFEFX1MMF2 km850LCMFELX1SMF10 km1310LCMGBBX1(1)SMF (2)20 kmTx 1310 / Rx 1490LCMGBLX1(1)SMF10 km1310LCMGBLH1SMF40 km1310LCMGBSX1MMF500 m850 /LCMGBT1Cat 5e UTP100 mn/aRJ45(1) Available Q2 2009.(2) Support simplex fiber only (single strand).(3) Distances will vary based on fiber plant and operating environment. Compadability list seems old and doesn mention the new 300 series but the admin guide for the 300 does mention the following;  http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switche ... -19308.pdf  The Optical Module Status Page displays the operating conditions reported by the SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) transceiver. Some information might not be available for SFPs that do not support the digital diagnostic monitoring standard SFF-8472. MSA-compatible SFPsThe following FE SFP (100Mbps) transceivers are supported: • MFEBX1: 100BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, supports up to 20 km.• MFEFX1: 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver, for multimode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, supports up to 2 km.• MFELX1: 100BASE-LX SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, supports up to 10 km. The following GE SFP (1000Mbps) transceivers are supported:• MGBBX1: 1000BASE-BX-20U SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310nm wavelength, supports up to 40 km.• MGBLH1: 1000BASE-LH SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, supports up to 40 km.• MGBLX1: 1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver, for single-mode fiber, 1310 nm wavelength, supports up to 10 km.• MGBSX1:1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver, for multimode fiber, 850 nm wavelength, supports up to 550 m.• MGBT1: 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver for category 5 copper wire, supports up to 100 m.   But note,  the single fiber single mode SFP  have different RX and TX frequencies according to the table above. The 300 series administrators guide should state those differing TX and RX  frequencies but it doesn , so it doesn create any confusion. Also distanced mentioned in the manual and the chart above are differing.. I beleive the Chart above  is correct. (I will have a chat to the Product Manager to see if we can remove this inconsistency) Please note that the Single fiber SFPs  do not use the same light frequencies for TX and RX, so that you cannot buy two MGBBX1  and connect two switches back to back on two 300 series switches. Regards Dave

Guest

Re:mgbbx1

Post by Guest » Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:04 am

Hi, Thank you for explanation.Can you help me to understand what is the purpose of using MFEBX1(1) or MGBBX1(1) if we can connect two switches back to back using 2 x MFEBX1 or 2 x MGBBX1?Which model should be used on the end to have bidirectional connectivity? Let;s say that we have switch that  has MFEBX1 which miniGbic should be used on the remote side?  Br,Lukasz

Guest

Re:mgbbx1

Post by Guest » Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:38 am

Hi Lukasz, I think the application for the MGBBX1  is under the following circumstance Using a Chassis based product within a  Service Service provider. CISCO Chassis withline card with SFP p/n  GLC-BX-D~~~~~ fiber link 10km ~~~~~~~~~SG300 with MGBBX1 But I have not validated if you can use a GLC-BX-D  in one SG300 switch and a MGBBX1 in another SG300 for back to back operation. Im sure If I am wrong a product manager or colleague at Cisco will correct me. regards Dave

Post Reply