Stacking ME3400s

Static, RIP, EIGRP, OSPF, BGP, IBGP, IS-IS and any other routing.
Guest

Stacking ME3400s

Post by Guest » Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:03 pm

Hi All I have a pair of Cisco ME3400G-12CS switches running resilient WAN ethernet circuits.I believe the CAB-SFP-50CM= SFP patch cable will allow me to stack them, but its only 50cm long.My two devices are in two different data centres, joined with a 1Gb WES circuit.Can I put standard SFP modules into one of the 4 uplink ports and use standard LC-LC fibre to link the two and stack them?

Guest

Re:Stacking ME3400s

Post by Guest » Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:40 pm

ME3400s are not stackable. CAB-SFP-50CM=  is just a low cost option to connect two switches, its not a stacking cable per se, it doesn behave like 3750 stack yes, you can use standard SFP to connect two ME3400s, but it will be a regular layer 2 connection

Guest

Re:Stacking ME3400s

Post by Guest » Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:42 pm

Thanks Roman I had a feeling that was the case.

Post Reply